March 28, 2024, 05:40:06 AM *
[…] Exxon Corp. v. Oxxford Clothes XX, Inc., 109 F.3d 1070, 1074 (5th Cir.1997). When the moving party, has met its Rule 56(c) burden, the nonmoving party, cannot survive a summary judgment motion by resting on the mere allegations of its pleadings. "[T]he nonmovant must identify specific evidence in the record and articulate the manner in which that evidence supports that party's claim." Johnson v. Deep E. Tex. Reg'l Narcotics Trafficking Task Force, 379 F.3d 293, 301 (5th Cir.2004).

III. Analysis
Marine Surveys contends that plaintiff cannot assert a claim under 46 U.S.C. § 10302 or 46 U.S.C. § 10313. Section 10302 details the agreement requirements for non-fishermen merchant seamen on U.S.-to-foreign voyages. Section 10302(a) provides that "[t]he owner, charterer, managing operator, master or individual in charge shall make a shipping agreement in writing with each seaman before the seaman commences employment." 46 U.S.C. § 10302(a). The requirement of written shipping articles is designed to "protect seamen who were otherwise subjected to harsh treatment and deception." Sylvis v. Rouge Steel Co., 873 F.2d 122, 125 (6th Cir.1989).