April 30, 2024, 11:02:28 AM *
[…] END OF PAGE 3

not have the statutory authority to order Mr. Houze to disgorge attorney fees paid to him.

Wife will then show that the money paid to Mr. Houze by a third party or parties so that Wife could have competent counsel in the criminal investigation is not a marital asset or liability, and that Husband's position on this issue is unsupported by Oregon Law.

Finally, Wife will discuss her Sixth Amendment right to counsel, and why Husband's motion seeks to vitiate that right.

2. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. ORS 107.095(1) Does Not Support Husband's Position.

ORS 107.095(1) provides, in part, authority for a court to order "a party to pay to the clerk of the court such amount of money as may be necessary to enable the other party to prosecute or defend the suit" (emphasis supplied). Husband, however, is not seeking money from Wife. That is because Husband has substantial savings and a high income, and because he is fully aware that Wife has no money. Her only income in 2010 was from unemployment benefits, which ended last June.