April 24, 2024, 05:27:44 PM *
[…] The Court has indicated that the Governor’s appointee will be assigned to the Family Law Department.
 
Governor Kulongoski fills judicial vacancies based on merit.  He encourages applications from lawyers with a wide variety of backgrounds and experiences.
 
ORS 3.041 and 3.050 provide that at the time of appointment to the court, the candidate must be a citizen of the United States, a resident of Oregon and a member of the Oregon State Bar. ORS 3.041(2) further states: "[e]ach judge of the circuit court shall be a resident of or have a principal office in the judicial district for which the judge is elected or appointed, except that in any judicial district having a population of 500,000 or more, according to the latest federal decennial census, any judge of the circuit court may reside within 10 miles of the boundary of the judicial district."  Multnomah County has a population in excess of 500,000.  ORS 3.041(5) provides the required length of time for the residency requirements.
 
To receive answers to questions about the appointment process contact Mary Hamilton (503.378.6246).
 

CONTACTS:
Anna Richter Taylor, 503-378-6169